Alabama athletics had 66 student-athletes named to the SEC’s Winter Academic Honor Roll, the conference announced on Wednesday. That was the fifth most among schools in the conference.

To make the conference honor roll, a student-athlete must be a sophomore, junior, senior or graduate student and receive a 3.0 for either the previous academic year or have a 3.0 overall GPA. The winter honor roll includes athletes in men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s swimming and diving and gymnastics. It also includes equestrian and rifle, though Alabama does not sponsor those sports.

All 10 eligible members of Alabama’s gymnastics team made the list. The men’s basketball team led all SEC teams with eight players honored, including Riley Norris, John Petty, Alex Reese, Herbert Jones, Galin Smith and Avery Johnson Jr.

The women’s swimming and diving team had 22 athletes honored, good for fourth-most in the SEC. Men’s swimming and diving had 21 athletes on the list. The women’s basketball team had five honorees.

The full list of athletes on the honor roll is below.

Name – Sport – Major
Tyler Barnes – M Basketball – Chemical Engineering
Avery Johnson Jr. – M Basketball – Sport Business Management
Herbert Jones – M Basketball – Accounting
Riley Norris – M Basketball – Marketing
John Petty – M Basketball – Communication Studies
Alex Reese – M Basketball – Psychology
Lawson Schaffer – M Basketball – Communication Studies
Galin Smith – M Basketball – Human Performance/Exercise Science
Taylor Berry – W Basketball – Chemical Engineering
Ashley Knight – W Basketball – Criminal Justice
Jordan Lewis – W Basketball – Marketing
Amber Richardson – W Basketball – General Studies
Jasmine Walker – W Basketball – Exercise Science
Abby Armbrecht – Gymnastics – Marketing
Wynter Childers – Gymnastics – Advertising
Maddie Desch – Gymnastics – Exercise Science
Kylie Dickson – Gymnastics – Exercise Science
Angelina Giancroce – Gymnastics – Telecommunication and Film
Lexi Graber – Gymnastics – Advertising
Ari Guerra – Gymnastics – Exercise Science
Bailie Key – Gymnastics – Exercise Science
Alonza Klopfer – Gymnastics – Exercise Science
Shea Mahoney – Gymnastics – Communication Studies
Christian Arseneau – M Swim & Dive – Economics
Cade Auerbach – M Swim & Dive – Finance, Economics and Mathematics
Knox Auerbach – M Swim & Dive – Management and Marketing
Laurent Bams – M Swim & Dive – Economics
Jack Blake – M Swim & Dive – Mechanical Engineering
Michael Burris – M Swim & Dive – Management Information Systems
Robby Costine – M Swim & Dive – Criminal Justice
Sam DiSette – M Swim & Dive – Finance
Wyatt Harrison – M Swim & Dive – Management Information Systems
Evan Heldman – M Swim & Dive – Finance
Robert Howard – M Swim & Dive – Accounting
Max Kennedy-Till – M Swim & Dive – Mechanical Engineering
Daniel Kober – M Swim & Dive – Chemical Engineering
Kyle Maas – M Swim & Dive – Biology
Richard Miksi – M Swim & Dive – Management Information Systems
Christopher Robinson – M Swim & Dive – Chemistry
Tyler Sesvold – M Swim & Dive – General Business
Andrew Shea – M Swim & Dive – Consumer Sciences
Chrisitan Strycker – M Swim & Dive – Nursing
Andrey Tretyakov – M Swim & Dive – Civil and Aerospace Engineering
Zane Waddell – M Swim & Dive – Management Information Systems and Finance
Cameron Brown – W Swim & Dive – Biology
Sezin Eligul – W Swim & Dive – Microbiology
Alina Faunce – W Swim & Dive – Biology
Sarah Helm – W Swim & Dive – Nursing
Lydia Jackson – W Swim & Dive – Marketing
Katie Kelsoe – W Swim & Dive – Human Performance Exercise Science
Julia Kukla – W Swim & Dive – Marine Science
Leonie Kullmann – W Swim & Dive – Construction Engineering
Justine Macfarlane – W Swim & Dive – Biology
Flora Molnar – W Swim & Dive – Chemistry
Emma Murray – W Swim & Dive – Management and Marketing
Kacey Oberlander – W Swim & Dive – Marketing
Alexis Preski – W Swim & Dive – Psychology
Nicole Raicik – W Swim & Dive – Human Performance Exercise Science
Maria Reed – W Swim & Dive – Nursing
Alexis Souther – W Swim & Dive – Biology
Alexandria Surrency – W Swim & Dive – Mechanical Engineering
Mallory Underwood – W Swim & Dive – General Business
Victoria VanBuskirk – W Swim & Dive – Management
Kaila Wong – W Swim & Dive – Aerospace Engineering and Mathematics
Ayanna Woods – W Swim & Dive – Mechanical Engineering
Marian Yurchishin – W Swim & Dive – Human Performance Exercise Science

This topic contains 0 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Ben Jones 4 weeks, 1 day ago.

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.