TSSAA girls basketball state tournament: Here are our predictions

Tom Kreager
Nashville Tennessean

The TSSAA girls basketball state tournament tips off Wednesday and runs through Saturday at Middle Tennessee State's Murphy Center in Murfreesboro.

The USA Today Network - Tennessee high school sports team made their state championship predictions.

CAPACITY SET:Why MTSU will not increase capacity at TSSAA basketball tournament as COVID-19 cases decline

HOTTEST TICKET IN TOWN:How Tennessee high school basketball fans can purchase TSSAA state tournament tickets

Class A

Cecil Joyce: Gibson Co. 55, Loretto 48. Miss Basketball finalist Madison Hart and Co. finish season on 25-game win streak and second straight title.

Tom Kreager: Summertown 74, Loretto 68. Summertown beats Loretto for a state championship for the second time this school year, joining the school's volleyball program.

Michael Odom: Gibson County 54, Loretto 48. Madison Hart wins the battle of the Miss Basketball finalists as she scores 24 points in the win.

George Robinson: Gibson County 68, Loretto 53. In a battle of two Miss Basketball candidates, junior Madison Hart’s Pioneers pull away in the second half against Loretto’s Carly Weathers for Gibson’s second consecutive Class A state title after winning it in 2018-19.

Joe Spears: Summertown 63, Loretto 56. Kaley Campbell and Karly Weathers both score over 20 points but it’s Campbell and the Lady Eagles who get the win over the Lady Mustangs for a fourth time this season. 

Aaron Torres: Gibson County 74, Loretto 61. Loretto makes a surprise run to the state championship but Gibson County’s Madison Hart leads Gibson County to a state championship, recording 24 points and 10 rebounds.

Class AA

Joyce: Macon County 48, Westview 43. MTSU signee Jalynn Gregory helps Lady Tigers to title after COVID-19 robbed them of it last season.

Kreager: Macon Co. 58, Westview 56. Jalynn Gregory leads the Tigerettes and coach Larry White to their first girls basketball state title.

Odom: Westview 41, Northview Academy 36. For the first time since 1996, the Lady Chargers are state champions led by Jada Harrison.

Robinson: Northview Academy 60, Grainger 57. Anchored by a strong schedule this season, Northview holds off Grainger in the final minutes to capture the program’s first state title in its first tournament appearance.

Spears: Northview Academy 55, Westview 52. Jada Harrison has a big game for the Lady Chargers but Northview Academy wins its first state title in its first state tournament appearance. 

Torres: Westview 52, Northview Academy 47. Westview’s Jada Harrison leads the Lady Chargers to a state championship, recording a game-high 24 points.

Class AAA

Joyce: Blackman 57, Bearden 53. Vanderbilt signee Iyana Moore is the difference as Lady Blaze win program’s third state title.

Kreager: Blackman 63, Lebanon 61. Jennifer Grandstaff leads the Lady Blaze to their third state championship in her first season as their coach.

Odom: Blackman 59, Bearden 51. Iyana Moore shows that she should have been a Miss Basketball finalist as she scores 70 points over the three games.

Robinson: Bearden 58, Blackman 50. The backcourt play of Bearden’s Emily Gonzalez and Jennifer Sullivan will gave a talented Blackman defense its biggest test as the second-ranked Bulldogs capture that elusive state crown for the first time in school history.

Spears: Blackman 65, Bradley Central 58. Iyana Moore shows up on the biggest stage as the Lady Blaze a five-point loss to the Bearettes from earlier in the season. 

Torres: Bearden 48, Blackman 39. Zneyah McLaughlin scores 18 points and Bearden’s defense holds Blackman to under 40 points as they Lady Bulldogs win their first state title.

Reach Tom Kreager at 615-259-8089 or tkreager@tennessean.com and on Twitter @Kreager.