TSSAA girls state basketball tournament: Top 10 performances of the past 10 years

Cecil Joyce
Nashville Tennessean

There have been some outstanding single-game performances in the long history of the TSSAA Division I girls state basketball tournament.

With the 2021 DI state tournament beginning Wednesday, we take a look at the top individual state tournament performances over the past 10 years.

MORE:TSSAA high school basketball sectional pairings, scores 2021

More:Why MTSU will not increase capacity at TSSAA basketball tournament as COVID-19 cases decline

All statistical categories were considered, as well as magnitude and result of the game.

Following are the 10 best single-game performances over the past 10 years:

1. Jamirah Shutes

Haywood, 2018 Class AA quarterfinals

Why chosen: Shutes scored a state-record 49 points, pulled down nine rebounds and had four blocks in a 67-56 win over Gatlinburg-Pittman.

2. Bashaara Graves

Clarksville, 2012 Class AAA quarterfinals

Why chosen: Graves scored 28 points and added 22 rebounds, three steals, three assists and a block in a 64-48 win over Memphis Central.

3. Jamirah Shutes

Haywood, 2018 Class AA semifinals

Why chosen: Shutes followed up her record performance with the second-most points (46) scored in a state game in a 65-56 loss to Upperman. She also had four rebounds and two blocks.

4. Rachel Bell

Creek Wood, 2014 Class AA quarterfinals

Why chosen: Bell scored 38 points (ninth all-time) and added 10 rebounds, two assists and a block in a 63-50 win over Dyersburg.

5. Akira Levy

Upperman, 2018 Class AA finals

Why chosen: Levy ripped the nets for 31 points, 11 rebounds, five assists, three blocks and two steals as the Lady Bees captured the title with a 64-62 overtime win over Macon County.

6. Keeley Carter

Macon Co., 2018 Class AA finals

Why chosen: Carter matched Levy step-for-step in the overtime thriller, scoring 32 points with 15 rebounds and two assists in the finals loss to Upperman.

7. Lakelyn Bouldin

Van Buren Co., 2016 Class A quarterfinals

Why chosen: Bouldin dominated the paint, scoring 28 points with 17 rebounds and added three assists and two steals in a 70-66 loss to Gibson County.

8. Anastasia Hayes

Riverdale, 2017 Class AAA finals

Why chosen: Hayes scored 33 points, pulled down six rebounds and dished out six assists in leading the Lady Warriors to a 66-59 win over Memphis Central for the second of three consecutive titles.

9. Taylor Lamb

South Greene, 2016 Class A semifinals

Why chosen: Lamb led the way with 32 points, 12 rebounds, two assists and a steal in a 71-67 win over Community en route to an eventual state title.

10. Akira Levy

Upperman, 2017 Class AA finals

Why chosen: Levy had 31 points, seven rebounds, six assists and a steal in leading the Lady Bees to the first of back-to-back state titles with a 66-62 overtime win over Pearl-Cohn.