TSSAA boys basketball state tournament: Here are our predictions

Tom Kreager
Nashville Tennessean

The TSSAA boys basketball state tournament tips off Wednesday and runs through Saturday at Middle Tennessee State's Murphy Center in Murfreesboro.

The USA Today Network - Tennessee high school sports team made their state championship predictions.

TOURNAMENT TIME:TSSAA high school boys basketball state tournament pairings, times

HOTTEST TICKET IN TOWN:How Tennessee high school basketball fans can purchase TSSAA state tournament tickets

Class A

Joyce: Madison Academic 60, Pickett Co. 52. Four years after a one-win season, the Mustangs win it all.

Kreager: Clay County 63, MAHS 60. Grant Strong wins the matchup against Cameron Miller for Clay County's first championship. 

Odom: Clay County 55, MAHS 48. An overtime win over Madison in the quarterfinals proves to be the spark plug that sends the Bulldogs to their first state championship.

Robinson: Richland 69, West Carroll 61. Richland advances to its first state title game since 1987 and captures its first state championship in program history.

Spears: Clay County 66, MAHS 60. Grant Strong closes out an unforgettable junior season with 30 points and the Bulldogs' first state title.

Thompson: MAHS 55, North Greene 45. MAHS got a late start to the season due to COVID-19, but has the kind of athletes including four-star receiver Cameron Miller to surprise a few teams. 

Torres: Clay County 72, Cosby 70. This game will be shootout between Mr. Basketball finalists Grant Strong and Trey Johnson. Both will score at least 27 points, but Strong and Clay County will emerge victorious.

Class AA

Joyce: Jackson South Side 58, Upperman 55. Brandon Maclin leads balanced attack for South Side in the finals.

Kreager: Greeneville 68, Jackson South Side 60. Greeneville wins its first boys basketball state championship a year after it wasn't able to play when COVID-19 canceled the tournament.

Odom: South Side 75, Greeneville 63. After reaching the state tournament unbeaten last year, the Hawks finish the deal and win a state title, going 60-1 over the past two seasons.

Robinson: Jackson South Side 58, Upperman 54. Led by Brandon Maclin’s 20 points, Jackson South Side gets past Upperman for its first state championship since 2014.

Spears: Jackson South Side 67, Greeneville 58. The Hawks shut down Jakobi Gillespie and use a balanced scoring attack to win their first state title since 2014.

Thompson: Jackson South Side 45, Pearl-Cohn 42. South Side has made three of the last four tournaments and that experience level will vault it to the program's first title since 2014. 

Torres: Greeneville 67, Jackson South Side 57. Jakobi Gillespie, a Mr. Basketball finalist, and Reid Satterfield combine to score 46 points.

Class AAA

Joyce: Houston 73, Cane Ridge 61. Houston has too many weapons for Brandon Miller and the Ravens.

Kreager: Houston 78, Cane Ridge 65. Houston wins a dream matchup thanks to the play of Johnathan Lawson and Mason Miller offsetting a big night from Cane Ridge five-star forward Brandon Miller.

Odom: Houston 77, Cane Ridge 58. Brandon Miller keeps it close for a half, but the duo of Jonathan Lawson and Mason Miller prove to be too much as the Mustangs win their first-ever state title.

Robinson: Houston 72, Cane Ridge 60. Of Houston’s three losses this season, only one was to an in-state school (Christian Brothers). The Mustangs will keep it that way and capture its first state title led by Mason Miller’s 25 points.

Spears: Cane Ridge 75, Houston 70. Brandon Miller proves he's the best player in the state scoring 30 points and sparking a second-half comeback to lead the Ravens win their first state championship.

Torres: Bearden 61, Houston 58. The last time Bearden was in the state tournament, it upset what was considered the heavy favorite in the state tournament. The Bulldogs will do that again this season, with Elijah Bredwood scoring 24 points in the win.

Thompson: Houston 63, Bearden 51. Houston has way too much firepower and the state's top three prospects (Jerrell Colbert, Mason Miller, and Johnathan Lawson) as well as point guard TJ Madlock and forward Zander Yates who will also play in college.

Reach Tom Kreager at 615-259-8089 or tkreager@tennessean.com and on Twitter @Kreager.